NY 860161
FEB. 19, 1991

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 860161

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund & Moyles Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, Il 60666

RE: The tariff classification of automatic float level switches from Germany

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter dated January 24, l991, on behalf of your client, E.P.E. Fluid Power Components, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items involved are the EPE 12-5A and EPE 12-5K float level switches. These units consist of two electrical contacts (reed switches) mounted on an upright tube. A magnetic float moves up and down on the tube in direct correspondence with the liquid level in the reservoir. When the float reaches the upper contact, the switch closes (or opens) and activates (deactivates) a control device, such as a valve or pump. The reverse occurs when the float drops to the lower contact. In the EPE 12-5A model the level of the contacts is set at the factory. On the EPE 12-5K model the level is user adjustable.

The applicable subheading for the EPE 12-5K and EPE 12-5A float level switches will be 9032.89.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus; process control instruments for flow and liquid level control. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport